Rare and unusual perennial plants for the Mediterranean climate.


Plant Index

A
B
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
K
L
M
O
P
R
S
T
W
Y
Z


 

Grevillea lanigera 'Mt. Tamboritha'

 

Scientific Name:

Grevillea lanigera 'Mt. Tamboritha'

Common Name:

Deciduous vs. Evergreen

evergreen

Perennial vs. Annual

perennial

Shade vs. Sun

full sun to partial shade

Height x Width
& How Stands

1' tall X 4-5' wide

Flower Color
& Bloom Time

creamy yellow and rosey pink clusters heaviest from fall to spring, but in flushes throughout the year

Zone

hardy to 20-25 F

Description, Notes

Protea (Proteaceae) Family Australian native groundcover grown for its drought resistance and free-flowering nature; irresistible to hummingbirds; relatively maintenance-free; prefers well-drained soils and deep infrequent waterings; can be used as a drought resistant patio plant; no Phosphorus fertilizers






Photos are property of Crescent Hill Nursery

 


Descriptions are based on our experience growing
these plants in both the garden and nursery setting.
Additional information and feedback is encouraged.

All plants are classified under USDA hardiness zones.

 

 

© 2001-2018 Crescent Hill Nursery Inc. - All Rights Reserved.