Rare and unusual perennial plants for the Mediterranean climate.


Plant Index

A
B
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
K
L
M
O
P
R
S
T
W
Y
Z


 

Grevillea lanigera 'Coastal Gem'

 

Scientific Name:

Grevillea lanigera 'Coastal Gem'

Common Name:

Deciduous vs. Evergreen

evergreen

Perennial vs. Annual

perennial

Shade vs. Sun

full sun to partial shade

Height x Width
& How Stands

1' tall X 4-5' wide

Flower Color
& Bloom Time

showy clusters of pink/red blooms open to creamy yellow throughout the year, but heaviest from fall to spring

Zone

hardy to 20-25 F

Description, Notes

Protea (Proteaceae) Family Australian native groundcover in the UCSC KOALA BLOOMS collection; grown for its drought resistance and free-flowering nature; irresistable to hummingbirds; relatively maintenance-free; prefers well-drained soils and deep infrequent waterings; can be used as a drought resistant patio plant



Photos coming soon!



Descriptions are based on our experience growing
these plants in both the garden and nursery setting.
Additional information and feedback is encouraged.

All plants are classified under USDA hardiness zones.

 

 

© 2001-2018 Crescent Hill Nursery Inc. - All Rights Reserved.