Rare and unusual perennial plants for the Mediterranean climate.


Plant Index

A
B
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
K
L
M
O
P
R
S
T
W
Y
Z


 

Grevillea bauerii

 

Scientific Name:

Grevillea bauerii

Common Name:

Deciduous vs. Evergreen

evergreen

Perennial vs. Annual

perennial

Shade vs. Sun

full sun to part shade

Height x Width
& How Stands

to 3-4' tall X wide

Flower Color
& Bloom Time

clusters of pinkish red blossoms from winter-spring

Zone

hardy to 20-25 F

Description, Notes

Protea (Proteaceae) Family Australian native mid-border shrub/ groundcover grown for its tough nature and abundant winter bloom; drought and deer resistant; attracts hummingbirds; prefers well-drained soils and deep infrequent watering once established; low Phosphorus fertilizer or none at all.





Photos are property of Crescent Hill Nursery

 


Descriptions are based on our experience growing
these plants in both the garden and nursery setting.
Additional information and feedback is encouraged.

All plants are classified under USDA hardiness zones.

 

 

© 2001-2018 Crescent Hill Nursery Inc. - All Rights Reserved.