Rare and unusual perennial plants for the Mediterranean climate.


Plant Index

A
B
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
K
L
M
O
P
R
S
T
W
Y
Z


 

Grevillea 'Ruby Clusters'

 

Scientific Name:

Grevillea 'Ruby Clusters'

Common Name:

Deciduous vs. Evergreen

evergreen

Perennial vs. Annual

perennial

Shade vs. Sun

full sun to part shade

Height x Width
& How Stands

to 6' tall X 8-10'wide depending on pruning

Flower Color
& Bloom Time

clusters of cherry red blossoms heaviest in spring, but intermittently throughout the year

Zone

hardy to 15-20 F

Description, Notes

Protea (Proteaceae) Family Australian native shrub grown for its tough nature and pronounced clusters of vivid red blooms, which are seemingly always present throughout the year; drought and deer resistant; excellent hummingbird attractor; prefers deep infrequent watering once established; can be used as a water-wise hedge; great in the wind; tolerates heavier soils than most in the genus; low Phosphorus fertilizer or none at all.





Photos are property of Crescent Hill Nursery

 


Descriptions are based on our experience growing
these plants in both the garden and nursery setting.
Additional information and feedback is encouraged.

All plants are classified under USDA hardiness zones.

 

 

© 2001-2018 Crescent Hill Nursery Inc. - All Rights Reserved.