Rare and unusual perennial plants for the Mediterranean climate.


Plant Index

A
B
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
K
L
M
O
P
R
S
T
W
Y
Z


 

Grevillea 'Poorinda Blondie'

 

Scientific Name:

Grevillea 'Poorinda Blondie'

Common Name:

Deciduous vs. Evergreen

evergreen

Perennial vs. Annual

perennial

Shade vs. Sun

full sun

Height x Width
& How Stands

8-10 tall X wide

Flower Color
& Bloom Time

large (to 3-4) toothbrush-like tawny orange blooms heaviest from winter-spring but in waves throughout the year

Zone

hardy to 15-20 F

Description, Notes

fast growing and hardy Protea (Proteaceae) Family Australian native shrub grown for its almost year around color and refined softly pinnate foliage; drought and deer resistant; attracts hummingbirds; prefers well-drained soils and deep infrequent watering once established; great as a hedge; great in the wind; low Phosphorus fertilizer or none at all










Photos are property of Crescent Hill Nursery

 


Descriptions are based on our experience growing
these plants in both the garden and nursery setting.
Additional information and feedback is encouraged.

All plants are classified under USDA hardiness zones.

 

 

© 2001-2018 Crescent Hill Nursery Inc. - All Rights Reserved.