Rare and unusual perennial plants for the Mediterranean climate.


Plant Index

A
B
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
K
L
M
O
P
R
S
T
W
Y
Z


 

Grevillea 'Kings Fire'
PP#27,875

NEW PLANT for Crescent Hill Nursery in 2018

 

Scientific Name:

Grevillea 'Kings Fire'

Common Name:

Deciduous vs. Evergreen

Evergreen

Perennial vs. Annual

Perennial

Shade vs. Sun

Full sun to part shade

Height x Width
& How Stands

To 4-6' tall X 6-8' wide

Flower Color
& Bloom Time

Toothbrush-like orange red flowers all year long!

Zone

Hardy to 20-25 F

Description, Notes

Protea (Proteaceae) Family shrub native to Australia; Ball Horticulture/Star Roses & Plants introduction from 2015 known for its profusion of color and extended flower cycle; excellent choice for a low hedge/screen; attracts hummingbirds; drought and deer resistant; prefers well-drained soils and deep infrequent watering once established; can be used as a water-wise patio plant; nice on banks/slopes; great in the wind; low Phosphorus fertilizer or none at all.






Photos are property of Crescent Hill Nursery

 


Descriptions are based on our experience growing
these plants in both the garden and nursery setting.
Additional information and feedback is encouraged.

All plants are classified under USDA hardiness zones.

 

 

© 2001-2018 Crescent Hill Nursery Inc. - All Rights Reserved.