Rare and unusual perennial plants for the Mediterranean climate.


Plant Index

A
B
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
K
L
M
O
P
R
S
T
W
Y
Z


 

Grevillea 'Frosty Pink'

 

Scientific Name:

Grevillea 'Frosty Pink'

Common Name:

Deciduous vs. Evergreen

evergreen

Perennial vs. Annual

perennial

Shade vs. Sun

full sun to part shade

Height x Width
& How Stands

4-5 tall X wide

Flower Color
& Bloom Time

tight clusters of waxy pink flowers winter-spring

Zone

hardy to 20-25 F

Description, Notes

fast growing Protea (Proteaceae) Family Australian native subshrub grown for its drought resistance and lovely pink blooms; irresistible to hummingbirds; prefers well-drained soils and deep infrequent watering once established; nice on banks/slopes; can be used as a drought resistant patio plant; low Phosphorus fertilizer or none at all








Photos are property of Crescent Hill Nursery

 


Descriptions are based on our experience growing
these plants in both the garden and nursery setting.
Additional information and feedback is encouraged.

All plants are classified under USDA hardiness zones.

 

 

© 2001-2018 Crescent Hill Nursery Inc. - All Rights Reserved.