Rare and unusual perennial plants for the Mediterranean climate.


Plant Index

A
B
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
K
L
M
O
P
R
S
T
W
Y
Z


 

Grevillea 'Austraflora Fanfare'

 

Scientific Name:

Grevillea 'Austraflora Fanfare'

Common Name:

Deciduous vs. Evergreen

evergreen

Perennial vs. Annual

perennial

Shade vs. Sun

full sun to part shade

Height x Width
& How Stands

under 12 tall X 10-12 wide

Flower Color
& Bloom Time

2-3 long toothbrush-like bright red flowers heaviest from winter-spring but in waves throughout the year

Zone

hardy to 20-25 F

Description, Notes

Protea (Proteaceae) Family Australian native ground cover grown for its elegant softly toothed foliage and almost non-stop bloom; drought and deer resistant; attracts hummingbirds; prefers well-drained soils and deep infrequent watering once established; can be used as a water-wise patio plant; low Phosphorus fertilizer or none at all: tough and showy!!






Photos are property of Crescent Hill Nursery

 


Descriptions are based on our experience growing
these plants in both the garden and nursery setting.
Additional information and feedback is encouraged.

All plants are classified under USDA hardiness zones.

 

 

© 2001-2018 Crescent Hill Nursery Inc. - All Rights Reserved.