Rare and unusual perennial plants for the Mediterranean climate.


Plant Index

A
B
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
K
L
M
O
P
R
S
T
W
Y
Z


 

Fuchsia paniculata

 

Scientific Name:

Fuchsia paniculata

Common Name:

Deciduous vs. Evergreen

evergreen

Perennial vs. Annual

perennial shrub to tree

Shade vs. Sun

partial shade

Height x Width
& How Stands

6-24 X 8

Flower Color
& Bloom Time

erect rose pink flowers in broad panicles from spring to summer

Zone

hardy to 30-32 F

Description, Notes

[WE ARE CURRENTLY NOT GROWING THIS PLANT. FOR INFORMATION ONLY] notable scent; nice hedge; resistant to gall mite; attracts hummingbirds; can be used as a shrub or trimmed into tree form




Photos are property of Crescent Hill Nursery

 


Descriptions are based on our experience growing
these plants in both the garden and nursery setting.
Additional information and feedback is encouraged.

All plants are classified under USDA hardiness zones.

 

 

© 2001-2018 Crescent Hill Nursery Inc. - All Rights Reserved.