Rare and unusual perennial plants for the Mediterranean climate.


Plant Index

A
B
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
K
L
M
O
P
R
S
T
W
Y
Z


 

Fuchsia denticulata

 

Scientific Name:

Fuchsia denticulata

Common Name:

Deciduous vs. Evergreen

evergreen

Perennial vs. Annual

perennial shrub

Shade vs. Sun

partial shade

Height x Width
& How Stands

4-6 X 3-4

Flower Color
& Bloom Time

3 tubular flowers with orange-red petals and pinkish red sepals and floral tubes, blooms from summer to fall

Zone

hardy to 20-25 degrees

Description, Notes

resistant to fuchsia gall mite; edible fruit; nice in containers; stunning in a shady area; attracts hummingbirds; stately dark green foliage with red stems








Photos are property of Crescent Hill Nursery

 


Descriptions are based on our experience growing
these plants in both the garden and nursery setting.
Additional information and feedback is encouraged.

All plants are classified under USDA hardiness zones.

 

 

© 2001-2018 Crescent Hill Nursery Inc. - All Rights Reserved.