Rare and unusual perennial plants for the Mediterranean climate.


Plant Index

A
B
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
K
L
M
O
P
R
S
T
W
Y
Z


 

Fremontodendron
'Ken Taylor'

 

Scientific Name:

Fremontodendron 'Ken Taylor'

Common Name:

Flannel Bush

Deciduous vs. Evergreen

evergreen

Perennial vs. Annual

perennial

Shade vs. Sun

full sun

Height x Width
& How Stands

4-5 X 6-8

Flower Color
& Bloom Time

golden, orange dusted flowers in spring-summer

Zone

hardy to 15-20 F

Description, Notes

dwarf variety for those who love Flannel Bush, but not its size; no summer water once established; well drained soils; excellent for slopes; CA native






Photos are property of Crescent Hill Nursery

 


Descriptions are based on our experience growing
these plants in both the garden and nursery setting.
Additional information and feedback is encouraged.

All plants are classified under USDA hardiness zones.

 

 

© 2001-2018 Crescent Hill Nursery Inc. - All Rights Reserved.