Rare and unusual perennial plants for the Mediterranean climate.


Plant Index

A
B
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
K
L
M
O
P
R
S
T
W
Y
Z


 

Fremontodendron
'California Glory'

 

Scientific Name:

Fremontodendron 'California Glory'

Common Name:

Flannel Bush

Deciduous vs. Evergreen

evergreen

Perennial vs. Annual

perennial

Shade vs. Sun

full sun

Height x Width
& How Stands

15 X 15

Flower Color
& Bloom Time

abundant bright yellow blooms spring-fall

Zone

hardy to 15 F

Description, Notes

Califonia native; drought resistant variety requiring no summer water once established; early flowering; nice on slopes or as a border; well-drained soils



Photos coming soon!



Descriptions are based on our experience growing
these plants in both the garden and nursery setting.
Additional information and feedback is encouraged.

All plants are classified under USDA hardiness zones.

 

 

© 2001-2018 Crescent Hill Nursery Inc. - All Rights Reserved.