Rare and unusual perennial plants for the Mediterranean climate.


Plant Index

A
B
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
K
L
M
P
R
S
T
V
W
Y
Z


 

Fascicularia pitcairnifolia

 

Scientific Name:

Fascicularia pitcairnifolia

Common Name:

Deciduous vs. Evergreen

evergreen

Perennial vs. Annual

perennial

Shade vs. Sun

sun or shade

Height x Width
& How Stands

24-36" tall X spreading

Flower Color
& Bloom Time

Shy, but incredible blue blooms surrounded by red inner leaves

Zone

hardy to 15 F or lower

Description, Notes

Chilean native Bromeliad with silver softly serrate foliage; deer proof and drought resistant; perfect for dry shade, under oaks, or inside in warm light






Photos are property of Crescent Hill Nursery

 


Descriptions are based on our experience growing
these plants in both the garden and nursery setting.
Additional information and feedback is encouraged.

All plants are classified under USDA hardiness zones.

 

 

© 2012 Crescent Hill Nursery Inc. - All Rights Reserved.