Rare and unusual perennial plants for the Mediterranean climate.


Plant Index

A
B
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
K
L
M
O
P
R
S
T
W
Y
Z


 

Euphorbia tirucalli
'Sticks on Fire'

 

Scientific Name:

Euphorbia tirucalli 'Sticks on Fire'  

Common Name:

Red Pencil Tree

Deciduous vs. Evergreen

evergreen

Perennial vs. Annual

perennial

Shade vs. Sun

sun

Height x Width
& How Stands

4-8 X 3-5

Flower Color
& Bloom Time

inconspicuous bloom

Zone

hardy to 30-32 F

Description, Notes

South African native grown for its pencil-like succulent foliage, intensifying to red in cooler weather; exotic accent to mixed succulent arrangements








Photos are property of Crescent Hill Nursery

 


Descriptions are based on our experience growing
these plants in both the garden and nursery setting.
Additional information and feedback is encouraged.

All plants are classified under USDA hardiness zones.

 

 

© 2001-2018 Crescent Hill Nursery Inc. - All Rights Reserved.