Rare and unusual perennial plants for the Mediterranean climate.


Plant Index

A
B
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
K
L
M
O
P
R
S
T
W
Y
Z


 

Euphorbia characias ssp. wulfenii
'Shorty'
PP#19,808

 

Scientific Name:

Euphorbia characias ssp. wulfenii 'Shorty'

Common Name:

Deciduous vs. Evergreen

evergreen

Perennial vs. Annual

perennial

Shade vs. Sun

full sun to partial shade

Height x Width
& How Stands

24-36" tall X wide

Flower Color
& Bloom Time

chartreuse yellow flower heads from winter through spring

Zone

zones 6-9, hardy to 0 F

Description, Notes

[WE ARE CURRENTLY NOT GROWING THIS PLANT. FOR INFORMATION ONLY] another tough and durable landscape plant which features graceful blue-green foliage and sharply contrasted yellow blooms; drought, deer, and Gopher resistant










Photos are property of Crescent Hill Nursery

 


Descriptions are based on our experience growing
these plants in both the garden and nursery setting.
Additional information and feedback is encouraged.

All plants are classified under USDA hardiness zones.

 

 

© 2001-2018 Crescent Hill Nursery Inc. - All Rights Reserved.