Rare and unusual perennial plants for the Mediterranean climate.


Plant Index

A
B
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
K
L
M
O
P
R
S
T
W
Y
Z


 

Euphorbia characias
'Tasmanian Tiger'
PP#15,715

 

Scientific Name:

Euphorbia characias 'Tasmanian Tiger'

Common Name:

Deciduous vs. Evergreen

evergreen

Perennial vs. Annual

perennial

Shade vs. Sun

full sun to partial shade

Height x Width
& How Stands

12-24" tall X wide

Flower Color
& Bloom Time

cream and yellow variegated flower heads from winter through spring

Zone

zones 6-9, hardy to 0 F

Description, Notes

tough and versitile landscape plant, which is deer, drought, and Gopher resistant; amongst the most brightly variegated of the genus with creamy yellow margins and green centers; compact; an interesting container accent








Photos are property of Crescent Hill Nursery

 


Descriptions are based on our experience growing
these plants in both the garden and nursery setting.
Additional information and feedback is encouraged.

All plants are classified under USDA hardiness zones.

 

 

© 2001-2018 Crescent Hill Nursery Inc. - All Rights Reserved.