Rare and unusual perennial plants for the Mediterranean climate.


Plant Index

A
B
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
K
L
M
O
P
R
S
T
W
Y
Z


 

Erica verticillata

 

Scientific Name:

Erica verticillata

Common Name:

Deciduous vs. Evergreen

evergreen

Perennial vs. Annual

perennial

Shade vs. Sun

full sun

Height x Width
& How Stands

3-4' tall X wide

Flower Color
& Bloom Time

masses of rosey pink tubular flower clusters late summer through winter

Zone

hardy to 25-30 F

Description, Notes

an extremely showy Heath (Ericaceae) Family subshrub native to South Africa, known for its forest green foliage and long lasting blooms; prefers well draining and acid soils; nice in the landscape or in containers; attracts hummingbirds








Photos are property of Crescent Hill Nursery

 


Descriptions are based on our experience growing
these plants in both the garden and nursery setting.
Additional information and feedback is encouraged.

All plants are classified under USDA hardiness zones.

 

 

© 2001-2018 Crescent Hill Nursery Inc. - All Rights Reserved.