Rare and unusual perennial plants for the Mediterranean climate.


Plant Index

A
B
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
K
L
M
O
P
R
S
T
W
Y
Z


 

Eremophila racemosa

 

Scientific Name:

Eremophila racemosa

Common Name:

Easter Egg Bush

Deciduous vs. Evergreen

evergreen

Perennial vs. Annual

perennial, subshrub

Shade vs. Sun

full sun

Height x Width
& How Stands

to 4-6' tall

Flower Color
& Bloom Time

showy tubular blooms in 3 colors (yellow, pink, orange) on same plant

Zone

to 25 F or lower, zone 9

Description, Notes

[WE ARE CURRENTLY NOT GROWING THIS PLANT. FOR INFORMATION ONLY] Australian native, drought tolerant, erect shrub with eye-popping three-colored blooms; water infrequently once established; prefers very dry and well-draining soils



Photos coming soon!



Descriptions are based on our experience growing
these plants in both the garden and nursery setting.
Additional information and feedback is encouraged.

All plants are classified under USDA hardiness zones.

 

 

© 2001-2018 Crescent Hill Nursery Inc. - All Rights Reserved.