Rare and unusual perennial plants for the Mediterranean climate.


Plant Index

A
B
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
K
L
M
O
P
R
S
T
W
Y
Z


 

Ensete ventricosum 'Maurelii'

 

Scientific Name:

Ensete ventricosum 'Maurelii'

Common Name:

Red Abyssinian Banana

Deciduous vs. Evergreen

evergreen

Perennial vs. Annual

perennial

Shade vs. Sun

full sun to partial shade inland

Height x Width
& How Stands

15-20' X 10-15'

Flower Color
& Bloom Time

only blooms in warmer climates

Zone

hardy to 20-25 F, frost sensitive

Description, Notes

[WE ARE CURRENTLY NOT GROWING THIS PLANT. FOR INFORMATION ONLY] bold long-leaved foliage plant perfect for the tropical garden or potted arrangements; highly ornamental dark maroon foliage; overwinter pots indoors in cold climates






Photos are property of Crescent Hill Nursery

 


Descriptions are based on our experience growing
these plants in both the garden and nursery setting.
Additional information and feedback is encouraged.

All plants are classified under USDA hardiness zones.

 

 

© 2001-2018 Crescent Hill Nursery Inc. - All Rights Reserved.