Rare and unusual perennial plants for the Mediterranean climate.


Plant Index

A
B
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
K
L
M
O
P
R
S
T
W
Y
Z


 

Elegia fistulosa

 

Scientific Name:

Elegia fistulosa

Common Name:

Deciduous vs. Evergreen

evergreen

Perennial vs. Annual

perennial

Shade vs. Sun

full sun to partial shade

Height x Width
& How Stands

36-40" tall

Flower Color
& Bloom Time

both male and female flowers resemble that of golden wheat, with showy bracts that encase the minute blooms; long lasting persistent blooms summer through fall

Zone

hardy to 20-25 F

Description, Notes

another excellent landscape plant in the South African Restio (Restionaceae) Plant Family; soft grey/green foliage is lightly banded in brown with new growth especially vivid; drought and deer resistant; excels in large containers or as a focal specimen








Photos are property of Crescent Hill Nursery

 


Descriptions are based on our experience growing
these plants in both the garden and nursery setting.
Additional information and feedback is encouraged.

All plants are classified under USDA hardiness zones.

 

 

© 2001-2018 Crescent Hill Nursery Inc. - All Rights Reserved.