Rare and unusual perennial plants for the Mediterranean climate.


Plant Index

A
B
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
K
L
M
O
P
R
S
T
W
Y
Z


 

Elegia fenestrata

 

Scientific Name:

Elegia fenestrata

Common Name:

Deciduous vs. Evergreen

evergreen

Perennial vs. Annual

perennial

Shade vs. Sun

full sun to partial shade

Height x Width
& How Stands

4-6' tall X wide

Flower Color
& Bloom Time

clusters of coppery brown flowers at branch tips summer through fall

Zone

hardy to 20-25 F

Description, Notes

Restio (Restionaceae) Plant Family member from South Africa grown for its stately reed-like foliage clumps with exaggerated mahogany brown banding along the stems; grass-like but so much more exquisite; excels in large containers or as a focal specimen; drought and deer resistant; well-drained soils












Photos are property of Crescent Hill Nursery

 


Descriptions are based on our experience growing
these plants in both the garden and nursery setting.
Additional information and feedback is encouraged.

All plants are classified under USDA hardiness zones.

 

 

© 2001-2018 Crescent Hill Nursery Inc. - All Rights Reserved.