Rare and unusual perennial plants for the Mediterranean climate.


Plant Index

A
B
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
K
L
M
O
P
R
S
T
W
Y
Z


 

Elegia equisetacea

 

Scientific Name:

Elegia equisetacea

Common Name:

Deciduous vs. Evergreen

evergreen

Perennial vs. Annual

perennial

Shade vs. Sun

full sun to part shade

Height x Width
& How Stands

to 4-5' tall X wide

Flower Color
& Bloom Time

golden wheat- like bronzey/tan inflorescence are long lasting, persistant from spring-fall

Zone

hardy to 20-25 F

Description, Notes

A very showy grass-like plant in the South African Restio (Restionaceae) Plant Family; Grown for its sharp coppery tan bands and prominent papery white bracts, which especially shine against its soft horsetail-like foliage; new growth is especially vivid; drought and deer resistant; excels in large containers or as a focal specimen; great in the wind.






Photos are property of Crescent Hill Nursery

 


Descriptions are based on our experience growing
these plants in both the garden and nursery setting.
Additional information and feedback is encouraged.

All plants are classified under USDA hardiness zones.

 

 

© 2001-2018 Crescent Hill Nursery Inc. - All Rights Reserved.