Rare and unusual perennial plants for the Mediterranean climate.


Plant Index

A
B
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
K
L
M
P
R
S
T
V
W
Y
Z


 

Echeveria x hybrida
'Metallica'

 

Scientific Name:

Echeveria x hybrida 'Metallica'  

Common Name:

Deciduous vs. Evergreen

evergreen

Perennial vs. Annual

perennial

Shade vs. Sun

full sun to partial shade

Height x Width
& How Stands

<6" X 10"

Flower Color
& Bloom Time

spikes of pale orange blooms summer to fall

Zone

zones 9-11, hardy to 25 F

Description, Notes

lavish rosettes of "metallic" silvery/purple succulent foliage tinged red on the tips; nice in mixed arrangements, as a houseplant, or in the front border; drought resistant



Photos coming soon!



Descriptions are based on our experience growing
these plants in both the garden and nursery setting.
Additional information and feedback is encouraged.

All plants are classified under USDA hardiness zones.

 

 

© 2012 Crescent Hill Nursery Inc. - All Rights Reserved.