Rare and unusual perennial plants for the Mediterranean climate.


Plant Index

A
B
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
K
L
M
O
P
R
S
T
W
Y
Z


 

Echeveria subrigida

 

Scientific Name:

Echeveria subrigida

Common Name:

Deciduous vs. Evergreen

evergreen

Perennial vs. Annual

perennial

Shade vs. Sun

full sun to part shade inland

Height x Width
& How Stands

to 12" tall X 12-24" wide

Flower Color
& Bloom Time

orange/pink blossom spikes from late summer to winter

Zone

hardy to 20-25 F

Description, Notes

Extravagant powdery blue foliage with a deeper purple/red margin yields one of the larger and more fascinating of the Echeverias; Entertaining late season flower spikes are vividly colored and hummingbird attracting; More cold tolerant than many in the genus, although extended freezes have resulted in severe damage to containers here at the nursery; Perfect as a "conversation piece" patio plant, or directly in the ground with adequate drainage; Drought and deer resistant.







Photos are property of Crescent Hill Nursery

 


Descriptions are based on our experience growing
these plants in both the garden and nursery setting.
Additional information and feedback is encouraged.

All plants are classified under USDA hardiness zones.

 

 

© 2001-2018 Crescent Hill Nursery Inc. - All Rights Reserved.