Rare and unusual perennial plants for the Mediterranean climate.


Plant Index

A
B
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
K
L
M
O
P
R
S
T
W
Y
Z


 

Echeveria subrigida
'Fire and Ice'

 

Scientific Name:

Echeveria subrigida 'Fire and Ice'

Common Name:

Deciduous vs. Evergreen

evergreen

Perennial vs. Annual

perennial

Shade vs. Sun

full sun to part shade inland

Height x Width
& How Stands

to 12" tall X 12-24" wide

Flower Color
& Bloom Time

orange/pink blossom spikes from late summer to winter

Zone

hardy to 20-25 F

Description, Notes

A named cultivar of Echeveria subrigida with the same cold tolerance, that here at the nursery cannot be distinguished from the former in container stock. We are presently testing in the ground to see if any differences will arise. Perfect as a "conversation piece" patio plant, or directly in the ground with adequate drainage; Drought and deer resistant.






Photos are property of Crescent Hill Nursery

 


Descriptions are based on our experience growing
these plants in both the garden and nursery setting.
Additional information and feedback is encouraged.

All plants are classified under USDA hardiness zones.

 

 

© 2001-2018 Crescent Hill Nursery Inc. - All Rights Reserved.