Rare and unusual perennial plants for the Mediterranean climate.


Plant Index

A
B
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
K
L
M
O
P
R
S
T
W
Y
Z


 

Echeveria cante

NEW PLANT for Crescent Hill Nursery in 2018

 

Scientific Name:

Echeveria cante

Common Name:

Deciduous vs. Evergreen

Evergreen

Perennial vs. Annual

Perennial

Shade vs. Sun

Cool sun to partial shade

Height x Width
& How Stands

To 8-12" tall X 12-24" wide

Flower Color
& Bloom Time

Showy orange flower clusters emerge from summer-fall

Zone

Hardy to 25-30 F

Description, Notes

Mexican native succulent in the Crassulaceae Family grown for its powdery white foliage and vivid summer bloom; a rarely seen accent color that can be used effectively in pots (especially those with bold shiny glazing) or directly in the landscape; excellent indoor houseplant; drought resistant; prefers well drained soils and dry-out in between waterings; hummingbird attractor; protect from cold and overwatering during winter months.




Photos are property of Crescent Hill Nursery

 


Descriptions are based on our experience growing
these plants in both the garden and nursery setting.
Additional information and feedback is encouraged.

All plants are classified under USDA hardiness zones.

 

 

© 2001-2018 Crescent Hill Nursery Inc. - All Rights Reserved.