Rare and unusual perennial plants for the Mediterranean climate.


Plant Index

A
B
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
K
L
M
O
P
R
S
T
W
Y
Z


 

Echeveria 'Afterglow'

 

Scientific Name:

Echeveria 'Afterglow'

Common Name:

Deciduous vs. Evergreen

evergreen

Perennial vs. Annual

perennial

Shade vs. Sun

sun or shade

Height x Width
& How Stands

to 1-2' tall X wide

Flower Color
& Bloom Time

orange/red blossoms from late summer- winter

Zone

hardy to 20-25 F

Description, Notes

One of the most lavishly exquisite succulents on the planet, 'Afterglow' is a cacophony of color, whose leaves are a powdery purple/pink with a deeper pink margin. As the plant slowly "pups" out, the display becomes even more exceptional, especially when combined with the brightly colored flower stalks; Perfect as a "conversation piece" patio plant, or directly in the ground with adequate drainage; Drought and deer resistant.







Photos are property of Crescent Hill Nursery

 


Descriptions are based on our experience growing
these plants in both the garden and nursery setting.
Additional information and feedback is encouraged.

All plants are classified under USDA hardiness zones.

 

 

© 2001-2018 Crescent Hill Nursery Inc. - All Rights Reserved.