Rare and unusual perennial plants for the Mediterranean climate.


Plant Index

A
B
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
K
L
M
O
P
R
S
T
W
Y
Z


 

Dyckia 'Morris Hobbs'

 

Scientific Name:

Dyckia 'Morris Hobbs'

Common Name:

Deciduous vs. Evergreen

evergreen

Perennial vs. Annual

perennial

Shade vs. Sun

full sun to partial shade

Height x Width
& How Stands

basal rosette of foliage to 18-24" tall with flowers to 24-36"

Flower Color
& Bloom Time

multiple stalks of waxy tubular bright orange flowers from spring to fall

Zone

hardy to 15-20 F

Description, Notes

prickly Bromeliad Bromeliaceae) Family grown for it exquisite deep purple spiny foliage where color is strongest in full sun; drought resistant conversation piece; container or landscape plant for well-drained soils; flowers attract hummingbirds; hardy; surprisingly not rabbit resistant








Photos are property of Crescent Hill Nursery

 


Descriptions are based on our experience growing
these plants in both the garden and nursery setting.
Additional information and feedback is encouraged.

All plants are classified under USDA hardiness zones.

 

 

© 2001-2018 Crescent Hill Nursery Inc. - All Rights Reserved.