Rare and unusual perennial plants for the Mediterranean climate.


Plant Index

A
B
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
K
L
M
O
P
R
S
T
W
Y
Z


 

Digitalis x mertonensis

 

Scientific Name:

Digitalis x mertonensis

Common Name:

Strawberry Foxglove

Deciduous vs. Evergreen

clump forming, evergreen

Perennial vs. Annual

perennial

Shade vs. Sun

full sun to partial shade

Height x Width
& How Stands

to 36 tall

Flower Color
& Bloom Time

showy, crushed strawberry-colored flowers from late spring to early autumn

Zone

zones 3-8

Description, Notes

[WE ARE CURRENTLY NOT GROWING THIS PLANT. FOR INFORMATION ONLY] Old garden favorite; attracts hummingbirds




Photos are property of Crescent Hill Nursery

 


Descriptions are based on our experience growing
these plants in both the garden and nursery setting.
Additional information and feedback is encouraged.

All plants are classified under USDA hardiness zones.

 

 

© 2001-2018 Crescent Hill Nursery Inc. - All Rights Reserved.