Rare and unusual perennial plants for the Mediterranean climate.


Plant Index

A
B
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
K
L
M
O
P
R
S
T
W
Y
Z


 

Dichroa febrifuga

 

Scientific Name:

Dichroa febrifuga

Common Name:

Blue Evergreen Hydrangea

Deciduous vs. Evergreen

evergreen

Perennial vs. Annual

perennial

Shade vs. Sun

partial shade

Height x Width
& How Stands

3-5' X 3-5'

Flower Color
& Bloom Time

flushed pink, white to blue hydrangea-like blooms spring through fall

Zone

zones 8-10, hardy to 20-25 F

Description, Notes

known for its luxurious metallic blue berries in winter; a choice selection for any shady habit








Photos are property of Crescent Hill Nursery

 


Descriptions are based on our experience growing
these plants in both the garden and nursery setting.
Additional information and feedback is encouraged.

All plants are classified under USDA hardiness zones.

 

 

© 2001-2018 Crescent Hill Nursery Inc. - All Rights Reserved.