Rare and unusual perennial plants for the Mediterranean climate.


Plant Index

A
B
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
K
L
M
O
P
R
S
T
W
Y
Z


 

Datura metel
'Double Purple'

 

Scientific Name:

Datura metel 'Double Purple'

Common Name:

Angel's Trumpet

Deciduous vs. Evergreen

 

Perennial vs. Annual

annual

Shade vs. Sun

full sun

Height x Width
& How Stands

3-6 X 3

Flower Color
& Bloom Time

bold 4-8 double purple trumpet shaped flowers from summer to autumn

Zone

 

Description, Notes

Native to Southeast Asia; in the tomato (Solanaceae) plant family; fast growing, upright, a striking container plant with beautifully scented flowers; prefers well-drained soil








Photos are property of Crescent Hill Nursery

 


Descriptions are based on our experience growing
these plants in both the garden and nursery setting.
Additional information and feedback is encouraged.

All plants are classified under USDA hardiness zones.

 

 

© 2001-2018 Crescent Hill Nursery Inc. - All Rights Reserved.