Rare and unusual perennial plants for the Mediterranean climate.


Plant Index

A
B
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
K
L
M
O
P
R
S
T
W
Y
Z


 

Darwinia leiostyla 'Mt. Trio'

NEW PLANT for Crescent Hill Nursery in 2018

 

Scientific Name:

Darwinia leiostyla 'Mt. Trio'

Common Name:

Deciduous vs. Evergreen

Evergreen

Perennial vs. Annual

Perennial

Shade vs. Sun

Full sun to part shade

Height x Width
& How Stands

To 2-3' tall X wide

Flower Color
& Bloom Time

1" wide bell shaped pinkish pendant flowers winter-spring

Zone

Hardy to 20-25 F

Description, Notes

2013 UCSC KOALA BLOOMS introduction. Australian native subshrub in the Myrtle (Myrtaceae) Family grown for its lightly textured foliage and intriguingly shaped softly fragrant winter blooms; Compact grower well suited for both containers or directly in the landscape (provided that drainage is at least moderate); Drought resistant on the coast, but at least moderate water inland; keep roots cool especially inland to prolong life.






Photos are property of Crescent Hill Nursery

 


Descriptions are based on our experience growing
these plants in both the garden and nursery setting.
Additional information and feedback is encouraged.

All plants are classified under USDA hardiness zones.

 

 

© 2001-2018 Crescent Hill Nursery Inc. - All Rights Reserved.