Rare and unusual perennial plants for the Mediterranean climate.


Plant Index

A
B
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
K
L
M
O
P
R
S
T
W
Y
Z


 

Dahlia 'Mystic Illusion'
PP#18,339

 

Scientific Name:

Dahlia 'Mystic Illusion'

Common Name:

Deciduous vs. Evergreen

deciduous

Perennial vs. Annual

perennial

Shade vs. Sun

full sun

Height x Width
& How Stands

18-24" tall X 12-18" wide

Flower Color
& Bloom Time

cheery yellow single blooms with dark centers spring through late fall

Zone

zones 8-11, hardy to 20 F

Description, Notes

[WE ARE CURRENTLY NOT GROWING THIS PLANT. FOR INFORMATION ONLY] unique hybrid Dahlia grown for its compact nature and lusterous ebony black foliage, which contrasts nicely with the vivid flowers; long bloomer great for containers or the front sun border; prefers well-drained soil; attracts bees and butterflies; good cut flower; deadhead to extend bloom cycle; the "Mystic" series has proven to be the most reliable bloomer and garden performer of the black leaf Dahlias







Photos are property of Crescent Hill Nursery

 


Descriptions are based on our experience growing
these plants in both the garden and nursery setting.
Additional information and feedback is encouraged.

All plants are classified under USDA hardiness zones.

 

 

© 2001-2018 Crescent Hill Nursery Inc. - All Rights Reserved.