Rare and unusual perennial plants for the Mediterranean climate.


Plant Index

A
B
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
K
L
M
O
P
R
S
T
W
Y
Z


 

Cyperus textils

 

Scientific Name:

Cyperus textils  

Common Name:

Papyrus

Deciduous vs. Evergreen

evergreen

Perennial vs. Annual

perennial

Shade vs. Sun

full sun to partial shade

Height x Width
& How Stands

6-8 tall

Flower Color
& Bloom Time

small blooms emerge from upper leaf tips in summer

Zone

zones 8-11, hardy to 20 F

Description, Notes

[WE ARE CURRENTLY NOT GROWING THIS PLANT. FOR INFORMATION ONLY] spreading evergreen with strong circular stems topped by interesting plumed flowers; nice in containers or around water features; can be submerged




Photos are property of Crescent Hill Nursery

 


Descriptions are based on our experience growing
these plants in both the garden and nursery setting.
Additional information and feedback is encouraged.

All plants are classified under USDA hardiness zones.

 

 

© 2001-2018 Crescent Hill Nursery Inc. - All Rights Reserved.