Rare and unusual perennial plants for the Mediterranean climate.


Plant Index

A
B
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
K
L
M
P
R
S
T
V
W
Y
Z


 

Cuphea micropetala

 

Scientific Name:

Cuphea micropetala

Common Name:

Candy Corn Plant

Deciduous vs. Evergreen

evergreen

Perennial vs. Annual

perennial

Shade vs. Sun

sun or shade, taller and greener in shade. compact and darker in sun

Height x Width
& How Stands

36 X 24-36

Flower Color
& Bloom Time

brilliant bright orange, white, yellow, green flowers in nest of soft hairs from summer to autumn

Zone

hardy to at least 25 F

Description, Notes

[WE ARE CURRENTLY NOT GROWING THIS PLANT. FOR INFORMATION ONLY] attracts hummingbirds






Descriptions are based on our experience growing
these plants in both the garden and nursery setting.
Additional information and feedback is encouraged.

All plants are classified under USDA hardiness zones.

 

 

© 2012 Crescent Hill Nursery Inc. - All Rights Reserved.