Rare and unusual perennial plants for the Mediterranean climate.


Plant Index

A
B
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
K
L
M
P
R
S
T
V
W
Y
Z


 

Cuphea 'Strybing Sunset'

 

Scientific Name:

Cuphea 'Strybing Sunset'  

Common Name:

Deciduous vs. Evergreen

evergreen

Perennial vs. Annual

perennial

Shade vs. Sun

full sun to partial shade inland

Height x Width
& How Stands

3' X 3'

Flower Color
& Bloom Time

masses of orange-tubular blooms with blue/purple stamen throughout the year

Zone

zones 9-11

Description, Notes

excellent in containers for constant color; attracts hummingbirds






Photos are property of Crescent Hill Nursery

 


Descriptions are based on our experience growing
these plants in both the garden and nursery setting.
Additional information and feedback is encouraged.

All plants are classified under USDA hardiness zones.

 

 

© 2012 Crescent Hill Nursery Inc. - All Rights Reserved.