Rare and unusual perennial plants for the Mediterranean climate.


Plant Index

A
B
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
K
L
M
O
P
R
S
T
W
Y
Z


 

Crowea 'Pink Star'

NEW PLANT for Crescent Hill Nursery in 2018

 

Scientific Name:

Crowea 'Pink Star'

Common Name:

Deciduous vs. Evergreen

Evergreen

Perennial vs. Annual

Perennial

Shade vs. Sun

Full sun to part shade inland

Height x Width
& How Stands

To 2-3' tall X wide

Flower Color
& Bloom Time

Star shaped pink flowers all year long!

Zone

Hardy to 25-30 F

Description, Notes

Australian native subshrub in the Cirtus (Rutaceae) Family grown for it glossy pure green foliage and bountiful pink star shaped blooms; Like others in the genus, this selection blooms nearly year around!!; Compact grower well suited for both containers or directly in the landscape (provided that drainage is at least moderate); Drought resistant on the coast, but regular water inland; keep roots cool especially inland to prolong life.






Photos are property of Crescent Hill Nursery

 


Descriptions are based on our experience growing
these plants in both the garden and nursery setting.
Additional information and feedback is encouraged.

All plants are classified under USDA hardiness zones.

 

 

© 2001-2018 Crescent Hill Nursery Inc. - All Rights Reserved.