Rare and unusual perennial plants for the Mediterranean climate.


Plant Index

A
B
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
K
L
M
O
P
R
S
T
W
Y
Z


 

Crowea 'Parry's Hybrid'

 

Scientific Name:

Crowea 'Parry's Hybrid'

Common Name:

Deciduous vs. Evergreen

evergreen

Perennial vs. Annual

perennial

Shade vs. Sun

full sun to part shade

Height x Width
& How Stands

to 2-3' tall X wide

Flower Color
& Bloom Time

" waxy star shaped soft pink flowers all year long!!

Zone

hardy to 20-25 F

Description, Notes

Another excellent Citrus (Rutaceae) family shrub in this interesting genus that seems to flower all year long! Australian native with attractive shiny green foliage and non-stop flower power; Drought resistant; tolerates some salt spray; keep roots cool especially inland to prolong life.






Photos are property of Crescent Hill Nursery

 


Descriptions are based on our experience growing
these plants in both the garden and nursery setting.
Additional information and feedback is encouraged.

All plants are classified under USDA hardiness zones.

 

 

© 2001-2018 Crescent Hill Nursery Inc. - All Rights Reserved.