Rare and unusual perennial plants for the Mediterranean climate.


Plant Index

A
B
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
K
L
M
O
P
R
S
T
W
Y
Z


 

Crocosmia 'Lucifer'

 

Scientific Name:

Crocosmia 'Lucifer'

Common Name:

Montbretia

Deciduous vs. Evergreen

deciduous

Perennial vs. Annual

perennial

Shade vs. Sun

full sun

Height x Width
& How Stands

36-48" tall

Flower Color
& Bloom Time

tall arching spikes of funnel-shaped firey red blossoms summer through fall

Zone

hardy to 10 F or less

Description, Notes

Iris (Iridaceae) plant family member grown for its clumps of green sword-shaped leaves and exotic red blossoms; attracts hummingbirds








Photos are property of Crescent Hill Nursery

 


Descriptions are based on our experience growing
these plants in both the garden and nursery setting.
Additional information and feedback is encouraged.

All plants are classified under USDA hardiness zones.

 

 

© 2001-2018 Crescent Hill Nursery Inc. - All Rights Reserved.