Rare and unusual perennial plants for the Mediterranean climate.


Plant Index

A
B
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
K
L
M
O
P
R
S
T
W
Y
Z


 

Crassula ovata 'Hobbit'

 

Scientific Name:

Crassula ovata 'Hobbit' 

Common Name:

Hobbit Jade

Deciduous vs. Evergreen

evergreen

Perennial vs. Annual

perennial

Shade vs. Sun

sun or shade

Height x Width
& How Stands

2-3 X 1-2

Flower Color
& Bloom Time

pink/white star shaped blooms

Zone

zones 9-10, hardy to 20-25 F

Description, Notes

drought tolerant succulent variety grown for its red tipped, almost tubular, fleshy leaves






Photos are property of Crescent Hill Nursery

 


Descriptions are based on our experience growing
these plants in both the garden and nursery setting.
Additional information and feedback is encouraged.

All plants are classified under USDA hardiness zones.

 

 

© 2001-2018 Crescent Hill Nursery Inc. - All Rights Reserved.