Rare and unusual perennial plants for the Mediterranean climate.


Plant Index

A
B
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
K
L
M
O
P
R
S
T
W
Y
Z


 

Crassula corymbulosa

NEW PLANT for Crescent Hill Nursery in 2018

 

Scientific Name:

Crassula corymbulosa

Common Name:

Red Pagoda Plant

Deciduous vs. Evergreen

Evergreen

Perennial vs. Annual

Perennial

Shade vs. Sun

Full sun to part shade

Height x Width
& How Stands

To 6-8" tall X 12-18" wide

Flower Color
& Bloom Time

Tiny white flowers on small stalks fall-winter

Zone

Zone 9, hardy to 30-32 F

Description, Notes

South African native succulent in the Crassulaceae Family grown for its very distinctive and unusual tightly stacked foliage and red hues; Compact tidy succulent perfect for containers/hanging baskets or directly in the landscape along the front border. Red coloring increases under stress, making full sun and little water essential for best results; Cold stress can do the same, but not too cold, as plant will only survive light frosts; Drought resistant; Prefers well drained soils.






Photos are property of Crescent Hill Nursery

 


Descriptions are based on our experience growing
these plants in both the garden and nursery setting.
Additional information and feedback is encouraged.

All plants are classified under USDA hardiness zones.

 

 

© 2001-2018 Crescent Hill Nursery Inc. - All Rights Reserved.