Rare and unusual perennial plants for the Mediterranean climate.


Plant Index

A
B
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
K
L
M
O
P
R
S
T
W
Y
Z


 

Crassula capitella 'Campfire'

NEW PLANT for Crescent Hill Nursery in 2018

 

Scientific Name:

Crassula capitella 'Campfire'

Common Name:

Deciduous vs. Evergreen

Evergreen

Perennial vs. Annual

Perennial

Shade vs. Sun

Full sun to part shade inland

Height x Width
& How Stands

To 6-8" tall X 12-24" wide

Flower Color
& Bloom Time

Tiny white flowers on small stalks fall-winter

Zone

Zone 9, hardy to 30-32 F

Description, Notes

South African native succulent in the Crassulaceae Family grown for its interesting foliage, which turns red under cooler temperatures; Compact tidy succulent perfect for containers or directly in the landscape along the front border. Cold temperatures generate the best color, but not too cold, as plant will only survive light frosts; Drought resistant on the coast, but regular water inland; Prefers well drained soils.






Photos are property of Crescent Hill Nursery

 


Descriptions are based on our experience growing
these plants in both the garden and nursery setting.
Additional information and feedback is encouraged.

All plants are classified under USDA hardiness zones.

 

 

© 2001-2018 Crescent Hill Nursery Inc. - All Rights Reserved.