Rare and unusual perennial plants for the Mediterranean climate.


Plant Index

A
B
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
K
L
M
O
P
R
S
T
W
Y
Z


 

Cotyledon orbiculata var. orbiculata

NEW PLANT for Crescent Hill Nursery in 2018

 

Scientific Name:

Cotyledon orbiculata var. orbiculata

Common Name:

Deciduous vs. Evergreen

Evergreen

Perennial vs. Annual

Perennial

Shade vs. Sun

Full sun to part shade

Height x Width
& How Stands

To 2-3' tall X wide

Flower Color
& Bloom Time

Profusions of powdery orange tubular flowers summer-winter

Zone

Hardy to 25 F or below

Description, Notes

South African native succulent in the Crassulaceae Family grown for its interesting red tipped foliage and impressive display of late season color; Great for "problem areas" that receive little water or attention; Compact grower perfect for containers or directly in the landscape along the front border; hummingbird attractor; extreme drought resistance; surprisingly cold tolerant variety that will take a frost; prefers well drained soils






Photos are property of Crescent Hill Nursery

 


Descriptions are based on our experience growing
these plants in both the garden and nursery setting.
Additional information and feedback is encouraged.

All plants are classified under USDA hardiness zones.

 

 

© 2001-2018 Crescent Hill Nursery Inc. - All Rights Reserved.