Rare and unusual perennial plants for the Mediterranean climate.


Plant Index

A
B
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
K
L
M
O
P
R
S
T
W
Y
Z


 

Cosmos atrosanguineus

 

Scientific Name:

Cosmos atrosanguineus

Common Name:

Chocolate Cosmos

Deciduous vs. Evergreen

deciduous

Perennial vs. Annual

perennial

Shade vs. Sun

full sun

Height x Width
& How Stands

24-30" tall X 12-18" wide

Flower Color
& Bloom Time

daisy-like rich chocolatey maroon single flowers summer through fall

Zone

zones 7-17, hardy to 10-15 F

Description, Notes

tuberous perennial native to Mexico grown for its deliciously chocolate scented flowers which are also excellent cut; nice in mass front border plantings or mixed potted arrangements where the intoxicating fragrance can be experienced firsthand; prefers well-drained soils; attracts butterflies



Photos coming soon!



Descriptions are based on our experience growing
these plants in both the garden and nursery setting.
Additional information and feedback is encouraged.

All plants are classified under USDA hardiness zones.

 

 

© 2001-2018 Crescent Hill Nursery Inc. - All Rights Reserved.