Rare and unusual perennial plants for the Mediterranean climate.


Plant Index

A
B
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
K
L
M
O
P
R
S
T
W
Y
Z


 

Correa 'Dusky Bells'
('Carmine Bells')

NEW PLANT for Crescent Hill Nursery in 2015

 

Scientific Name:

Correa 'Dusky Bells' ('Carmine Bells')

Common Name:

Australian Fuchsia

Deciduous vs. Evergreen

evergreen

Perennial vs. Annual

perennial

Shade vs. Sun

part shade to full sun on the coast

Height x Width
& How Stands

1-2 tall x 3-4 wide

Flower Color
& Bloom Time

red tubular flowers fall-spring

Zone

hardy to 20-25 F

Description, Notes

fast growing Australian native subshrub that can be used as a groundcover; deer, drought, and rabbit resistant; excellent choice for dry shade or under oaks; hummingbird attractor; prefers well drained soils





Photos are property of Crescent Hill Nursery

 


Descriptions are based on our experience growing
these plants in both the garden and nursery setting.
Additional information and feedback is encouraged.

All plants are classified under USDA hardiness zones.

 

 

© 2001-2018 Crescent Hill Nursery Inc. - All Rights Reserved.