Rare and unusual perennial plants for the Mediterranean climate.


Plant Index

A
B
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
K
L
M
O
P
R
S
T
W
Y
Z


 

Cordyline australis
'Torbay Dazzler'

 

Scientific Name:

Cordyline australis 'Torbay Dazzler'

Common Name:

Deciduous vs. Evergreen

evergreen

Perennial vs. Annual

perennial

Shade vs. Sun

sun or shade

Height x Width
& How Stands

to 20', but very slow growing

Flower Color
& Bloom Time

scented white spear-like blooms emerge from tops in summer

Zone

hardy to 15 F

Description, Notes

New Zealand palm-like plant with dramatic, arching, sword shaped foliage; adds an exotic exclamation point to everything from xeriscaped to tropical gardens; foliage variegated with tones of pink/yellow/green, allowing this plant to seamlessly blend into any color palate; deer and drought resistant






Photos are property of Crescent Hill Nursery

 


Descriptions are based on our experience growing
these plants in both the garden and nursery setting.
Additional information and feedback is encouraged.

All plants are classified under USDA hardiness zones.

 

 

© 2001-2018 Crescent Hill Nursery Inc. - All Rights Reserved.