Rare and unusual perennial plants for the Mediterranean climate.


Plant Index

A
B
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
K
L
M
O
P
R
S
T
W
Y
Z


 

Cordyline australis
'Red Star'

 

Scientific Name:

Cordyline australis 'Red Star'

Common Name:

Deciduous vs. Evergreen

evergreen

Perennial vs. Annual

perennial

Shade vs. Sun

sun or shade (as with many in the genus, faster growing and longer color in partial shade)

Height x Width
& How Stands

to 20', but very slow growing

Flower Color
& Bloom Time

highly scented blooms in late spring to summer

Zone

zones 8-10, hardy to <15 F

Description, Notes

[WE ARE CURRENTLY NOT GROWING THIS PLANT. FOR INFORMATION ONLY] Palm-like plant with sensational bronzy-red sword-like leaves; easy and versatile; unique form allows placement in everything from xeriscaped to tropical gardens; great in containers or mixed arrangements






Photos are property of Crescent Hill Nursery

 


Descriptions are based on our experience growing
these plants in both the garden and nursery setting.
Additional information and feedback is encouraged.

All plants are classified under USDA hardiness zones.

 

 

© 2001-2018 Crescent Hill Nursery Inc. - All Rights Reserved.