Rare and unusual perennial plants for the Mediterranean climate.


Plant Index

A
B
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
K
L
M
P
R
S
T
V
W
Y
Z


 

Coprosma 'Rainbow Surprise'

 

Scientific Name:

Coprosma 'Rainbow Surprise'

Common Name:

Mirror Plant

Deciduous vs. Evergreen

evergreen

Perennial vs. Annual

perennial

Shade vs. Sun

full sun to partial shade inland

Height x Width
& How Stands

4-5' X 4-5'

Flower Color
& Bloom Time

insignificant bloom

Zone

zones 9-10, hardy to 20-25 F

Description, Notes

New Zealand native shrub grown for its extra-glossy, reflective variegated foliage; wide ranging variegation allows for seamless combination in any color scheme; great in containers; foundational foliage plant in the coffee (Rubiaceae) family; color intensifies in cold weather









Photos are property of Crescent Hill Nursery

 


Descriptions are based on our experience growing
these plants in both the garden and nursery setting.
Additional information and feedback is encouraged.

All plants are classified under USDA hardiness zones.

 

 

© 2012 Crescent Hill Nursery Inc. - All Rights Reserved.