Rare and unusual perennial plants for the Mediterranean climate.


Plant Index

A
B
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
K
L
M
O
P
R
S
T
W
Y
Z


 

Colocasia esculenta 'Illustris'

 

Scientific Name:

Colocasia esculenta 'Illustris'

Common Name:

Imperial Taro

Deciduous vs. Evergreen

deciduous in cold climates

Perennial vs. Annual

perennial

Shade vs. Sun

moist shade lover but will do best with some filtered sun

Height x Width
& How Stands

to 5' tall

Flower Color
& Bloom Time

tolerant of boggy conditions, it offers a nice contrast to understory ferns; large tropical leaf shaded dark gray to black highlighted with veins and edges of lime green

Zone

zones 8-11

Description, Notes

[WE ARE CURRENTLY NOT GROWING THIS PLANT. FOR INFORMATION ONLY] Goes dormant somewhere around 45F





Descriptions are based on our experience growing
these plants in both the garden and nursery setting.
Additional information and feedback is encouraged.

All plants are classified under USDA hardiness zones.

 

 

© 2001-2018 Crescent Hill Nursery Inc. - All Rights Reserved.