Rare and unusual perennial plants for the Mediterranean climate.


Plant Index

A
B
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
K
L
M
O
P
R
S
T
W
Y
Z


 

Colocasia 'Black Magic'

 

Scientific Name:

Colocasia 'Black Magic'

Common Name:

Black Elephant Ear

Deciduous vs. Evergreen

evergreen, but deciduous in cold climates

Perennial vs. Annual

perennial

Shade vs. Sun

full sun to partial shade

Height x Width
& How Stands

36-48" X 36-48"

Flower Color
& Bloom Time

bright yellow flowers mid-summer

Zone

root hardy to 0 F, leaf hardy to 25 F

Description, Notes

dramatic black foliage; good in tubs and urns; works well in boggy or pond locations; can be grown in shallow water; roots poisonous if not properly cooked; perfect accent for tropical gardens



Photos coming soon!



Descriptions are based on our experience growing
these plants in both the garden and nursery setting.
Additional information and feedback is encouraged.

All plants are classified under USDA hardiness zones.

 

 

© 2001-2018 Crescent Hill Nursery Inc. - All Rights Reserved.